Wells v. Anthem Health Plans of Maine
[…] Regarding Wells' First and Second Level Appeals, the admitted facts indicate that Anthem moved as expeditiously as possible given the time-consuming task of collecting medical records and other documents. Again, the plaintiff does not offer any admissible evidence in response to the Defendant's argument; he merely states, "see paragraph 51 of Plaintiff's Response to Anthem's Statement of Material Facts." Consequently, the plaintiff again fails to establish a prima facie case of Anthem's failure to acknowledge and review Wells' claim. c. Without Just Cause Pursuant to § 2436-A(2), "an insurer acts without just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed." 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(2) (2005). The defendant engages in a very long discussion detailing how the "without just cause" language contained in § 2436-A(2)parallels "bad faith" law in other jurisdictions.