Peerless Insurance Company v. Maine Bureau of Insurance
[…] York Insurance of Maine, Inc., v. Sz~perintenderit ofInst~rance, 2004 ME 45, ¶ 15, 845 A.2d 1155, 1159. According to the Ameses, no one communicated Peerless' underwriting guidelines to them. 3 According to the Maine Property Insurance Cancellation Control ActI4an insurer may decide not to renew an insured's policy, however, the insurer must first send to the insured a notice of intent not to renew that includes explicit reasons for the nomenewal. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 3051 (Supp. 2004).5 The statute places an extra burden on the insurer regarding the explicitness of its reasons for nomenewal. Specifically, the statute states that explanations such as "'underwriting reasons,' 'underwriting experience,' 'loss record,' 'location of risk,' 'credit report' and similar insurance terms are not by themselves acceptable explanations of an insurer's intended nomenewal of a policy." Id. Rather, "the reason for nonrenewal must be a good faith reason and related to the insurability of the property."6 Id. Once the insured receives the notice of intent not to renew, 24-A M.R.S.A. 55 3048-3056 (2000) (Supp. 2004). 5 24-A M.R.S.A. § 3051 provides in pertinent part: The reason or reasons for the intended nonrenewal action must accompany the notice of intent not to renew and the reason or reasons must be explicit. Explanations such as "underwriting reasons," "underwriting experience," "loss record," "location of risk," "credit report" and similar insurance terms are not by themselves acceptable explanations of an insurer's intended nonrenewal of a policy insuring property of the kind defined in section 3048. The reason for