Peerless Insurance Company v. Maine Bureau of Insurance
[…] Without the amendment, the recent & decision may be construed to & provide insurers with a lower standard upon which to establish their burden of proof for nonrenewal decisions. The amendment is not intended to affect the application of the remainder of the Law Court's analysis in York, including its conclusion that an insurance company's decision not to renew a homeowner's insurance policy is not per se irrational because it was not supported by empirical data. Summary of House Amend. A to Comm. Amend. A to L.D. 1853 (121st Legis. 2004) (emphasis added). Section 24-A M.R.S.A. § 3054 (Supp. 2005) states in pertinent part: The burden of proof of the reason for the cancellation or intent not to renew is on the insurer. If an insurer's reason for nonrenewal is not based on a ground for cancellation permitted under section 3049, the insurer must provide proof or evidence that the reason for nonrenewal is a good faith reason and related to the insurability of the property. A statement from the insurer that the risk does not meet the insurer's underwriting guidelines alone is not considered sufficient proof or evidence. policy excludes coverage for business-related losses because, under Maine law, an insurer's duty to defend is broader than the duty to indemnify."