STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS SHERON LAMAR LEWIS Vs.
[…] See La.Code Crim.P. art. 851; State v. Home [Horne ], 28,327 (La.App.2d Cir. 8/21/96), 679 So.2d 953, 956, writ denied, 96–2345 (La.2/21/97), 688 So.2d 521. State v. Austin, 11–2150, p. 7 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/8/12), 2012 WL 2061531 (unpublished opinion), writ denied, 12–1595 (La.2/8/13), 108 So.3d 77. State v. Pontiff, 14-1049, pp. 16−17 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/6/15), 166 So.3d 1120, 1132 (alteration in original), writ denied, 15-1107 (La. 10/28/16), 209 So.3d 94. On appeal, Defendant notes that 2021 La. Acts No. 121, effective August 1, 2021, amended La.Code Crim.P. art. 401(A)(5) so as to allow convicted felons to serve on juries provided that they “not be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the fiveyear period immediately preceding the person’s jury service.” Prior thereto, convicted felons were barred from serving on a jury, absent a gubernatorial pardon. 3 Defendant’s basis for new trial was that the Calcasieu Parish Clerk of Court’s jury summonses failed to implement Act 121; therefore, according to Defendant, the jury was improperly drawn, and