STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS SHERON LAMAR LEWIS Vs.
[…] On January 27, 2023, following the presentation of evidence and argument, a jury unanimously found Defendant guilty of all charges. On March 17, 2023, Defendant filed a Motion for New Trial, challenging the composition of the jury venire and specifically alleging that the jury summonses were defective because they did not implement the 2021 amendment to La.Code Crim.P. art. 401(A)(5), which allowed convicted felons to serve on juries provided that they “not be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person’s jury service.” He asserted that a new trial was mandated by La.Code Crim.P. art. 851(B)(4) as this error was not, and could not have been with reasonable diligence, discovered prior to the verdict.