STATE IN THE INTEREST OF L. A. Vs.
[…] She continued 7 to inquire as to why L.A. was taken, but not her other child. The trial court said that matter was not before it; that it had been determined by the East Baton Rouge Parish court. However, the trial court explained the reasons for removing L.A. from her care. The trial court reiterated that she had to follow the case plan or the goal would be changed to adoption, and she would lose her parental rights. Child In Need of Care In order for L.A. to be adjudicated a child in need of care, an element of La.Ch.Code art. 606 must have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 634 requires that a petition to adjudicate a child in need of care set forth “facts that show a child is a child in need of care, including the acts or omissions of either parent which caused or contributed to the child’s condition.” The petition filed in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court set forth the facts alleged in the instanter order, particularly that R.A. sent texts to her friends stating that she was going to kill herself and harm her children and that she admitted slamming L.A. into his pack and play because he