STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS NATHANIEL RHASHAWN TRAHAN Vs.
[…] State v. Perkins, 375 So.2d 1179 (La.1979). A death sentence may only be imposed if “the jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that at least one statutory aggravating circumstance exists and, after consideration of any mitigating circumstances, determines that the sentence of death should be imposed.” La.Code Crim.P. art. 905.3. offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . cruelty to juveniles[.]” The second alternative alleged Defendant violated La.R.S. 14:30(A)(5), which defines first degree murder as a killing committed “[w]hen the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim who is under the age of twelve[.]” On March 2, 2022, Defendant filed a motion to quash the bill of indictment on two grounds.