STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS NATHANIEL RHASHAWN TRAHAN Vs.
[…] Defendant filed his motion to quash based on La.Code Crim.P. art. 532(1) which allows for a bill to be quashed when “[t]he indictment fails to charge an offense which is punishable under a valid statute.” As discussed, Defendant was charged with first degree murder, in violation of La.R.S. 14:30. Though the bill of indictment was written in short form, as authorized by La.Code Crim.P. art. 465(A)(31), the State later gave notice that Defendant was charged under the alternative provisions of La.R.S. 14:30(A)(1), cruelty to a juvenile, and La.R.S. 14:30(A)(5). Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:30 provides, in pertinent part: A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being: (1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . cruelty to juveniles[.] .... (5) When the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim who is under the age of twelve[.] First degree murder requires specific intent. “Specific intent is that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the 3 prescribed criminal consequence to follow his act or failure to act.” La.R.S. 14:10(1).