STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JOHN PAUL SIMIEN Vs.
[…] Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 797 allows for either party to challenge a prospective juror for cause for certain reasons. The reasons at issue in this assignment of error are lack of impartiality and “relationship, whether by blood, marriage, employment, friendship, or enmity between the juror and the defendant, the person injured by the offense, the district attorney, or defense counsel, is such that it is reasonable to conclude that it would influence the juror in arriving at a verdict.” La.Code Crim.P. art. 797(3). Appellate review of rulings on challenges for cause are as follows: Louisiana Constitution article I, section 17 guarantees a defendant the “right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily.” State v. Juniors, 03-2425, p. 7 (La. 6/29/05), 915 So.2d 291, 304. The number of peremptory challenges granted to a defendant in a trial of an offense punishable necessarily by imprisonment at hard labor, such as the one currently before this court, is fixed by law at twelve. See La.