STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DANIEL E. JOHNSON Vs.
[…] Q. Both about something happening on East Street and the second call---the first call was at 1:08---some where’s earlier---and then some six minutes later at 01:14 the person calls back again and says please hurry up on this? A. That’s pretty much it, yes. 28 DISCUSSION In his brief to this court, Defendant contends he was legally allowed to shoot and kill any person who made an unlawful entry into his house. Defendant further contends that he mistook his wife for an intruder. Citing La.R.S. 14:16,1 Defendant argues that his mistake constituted a “reasonable ignorance of fact” or “mistake of fact,” defeating the element of specific intent. 1 Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:16 provides that “reasonable ignorance of fact or mistake of fact which precludes the presence of any mental element required in that crime is a defense to any prosecution for that crime.” Commenting in part on La.R.S. 14:16 in State v. Cheatwood, 458 So.2d 907, 910 (La.1984), the court stated at n. 4 (emphasis in original): In Patterson v.