STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS NANCY ROGERS A/K/A NANCY LYNN ROGERS Vs.
[…] Furthermore, she argues the State’s contention that this judicial obligation can be abdicated to defense counsel is legally unsound. In response, the State asserts that, although it appears the trial court did not specifically go over the sentencing range with Defendant, Defendant acknowledged that defense counsel had informed her of the sentencing range and told her she would receive a suspended sentence. Moreover, the sentence Defendant received was precisely what she was informed she would be given. At the time Defendant entered her plea, La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1 provided: 50 A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following: (1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. .... E. Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea. Violations of La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1 are subject to a harmless error analysis. State v. Guzman, 99-1528, 99-1753, p. 12 (La. 5/16/00), 769 So.2d 1158, 1165–66. The Guzman court adopted the harmless error analysis set forth in United States v.