STATE IN THE INTEREST OF J.L.& K.L. Vs.
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we dismiss the appeal. On March 11, 2022, the trial court granted judgment in favor of the State of Louisiana, terminating the parental rights of Appellant to J.L. and K.L. A written judgment was signed by the trial court on March 31, 2022, and notice of signing of the judgment was mailed to all the parties on April 5, 2022. Appellant’s notice of intent to file appeal was filed on April 28, 2022. Upon the lodging of the appeal, this court issued a rule to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed as untimely. Pursuant to Article 332, “appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of judgment.” The notice of judgment was served on counsel of record on April 5, 2022, and notice of appeal was not filed until April 28, 2022, more than fifteen days after service of notice of judgment.