W. P. H. APPLYING FOR ADOPTION OF A. A. B., E. J. B. AND G. K. B. Vs.
[…] N.B. does not need to establish his parental rights pursuant to this article, as they have long been established. N.B. took action to enforce his visitation rights by filing his contempt motion in January 2020, which was not heard until May 2021. While the contempt motion was filed in the Fifteenth Judicial District Court and the trial court in this matter declined to allow the Fifteenth Judicial District Court’s judgment into evidence at the September 21, 2021 Zoom hearing, we consider all evidence relevant to the best interest of the children. La.Code Evid. art. 1101(B)(2); C.M.J. v. L.M.C., 14-1119 (La. 10/15/14), 156 So.3d 16. Louisiana Code Evidence article 1101(B)(2) provides: B. Limited applicability. Except as otherwise provided by Article 1101(A)(2) and other legislation, in the following proceedings, the principles underlying this Code shall serve as guides to the admissibility of evidence. The specific exclusionary rules and other provisions, however, shall be applied only to the extent that they tend to promote the purposes of the proceeding. .... 24 (2) Child custody cases. (Emphasis added). Although La.Code Evid. art. 1101(B)(2) applies to child custody cases, we find the same rationale applies, even more so, to an intrafamily adoption.