STATE IN THE INTEREST OF G. N.and A. N. and J. N. Vs.
[…] The judgment was served on counsel for Appellant, John N. Bokenfohr, on August 5, 2021. On August 30, 2021, Lauren Ray Anderson enrolled as counsel for Appellant, and on September 1, 2021, Ms. Anderson filed a Motion for and Notice of Appeal with Designation of Record on behalf of Appellant. Upon the lodging of the appeal, this court issued a rule to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed as untimely. Pursuant to La.Ch.Code art. 332, “appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of judgment.” The notice of judgment was served on counsel of record on August 5, 2021, and notice of appeal was not filed until September 1, 2021, more than fifteen days after service of notice of judgment.