SOUTH LA CONTRACTORS, LLC VERSUS KRAUS CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] final appealable judgment as it determines the merits of the case, this court, on January 10, 2022, granted the writ application “for the limited purpose of ordering the consolidation of the writ application with the appeal[.]” See La.Code Civ.P. art. 1841.2 On appeal, South LA assigns the following three assignments of error: 1. The trial court abused its discretion and/or committed legal error in sustaining Defendant’s exception of prematurity, dismissing [South LA’s] claims without prejudice, finding the parties are obligated to arbitrate their disputes in accordance with the Subcontract Section 11 titled “Disputes.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1841 states that “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” 2 3 2. The trial court abused its discretion and committed legal error when it failed to find that Section 11 of the Subcontract was ambiguous negating its application? 3. The trial court abused its discretion and committed legal error when it adopted the BBB “Rules of Arbitration -- Post