SOUTH LA CONTRACTORS, LLC VERSUS KRAUS CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] Willis-Knighton Med. Ctr. v. S. Builders, Inc., 392 So.2d 505, 507 (La.App. 2 Cir.1980). In support of this policy, Louisiana has enacted the Louisiana Binding Arbitration Law, which is found at La.R.S. 9:4201 - 4217. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:4201 provides: A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. “[T]he threshold inquiry is whether the parties have agreed to arbitrate the dispute in question.