KENNETH M. SPEARS VERSUS ANDY WELCH Vs.
[…] Miller v. Seven C’s Props., LLC, 01-543, p. 4 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/21/01), 800 So.2d 406, 409, writ denied, 01-3309 (La. 3/8/02), 811 So.2d 878. Furthermore, when reviewing factual findings of the trial court, the manifest error-clearly wrong standard of review is applied on appeal. Brunson v. Crown Brake, LLC, 18-994 6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/19/19), 275 So.3d 432, writ denied, 19-1184 (La. 10/15/19), 280 So.3d 613. As to predial servitudes, this court has explained in depth: Louisiana Civil Code Article 646 defines a predial servitude as “a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate.” As real rights burdening immovables, “[p]redial servitudes are established by all acts by which immovables may be transferred.” La.Civ.Code art. 722. “The use and extent of such servitudes are regulated by the title by which they are created.”