STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES, CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT/IV-D DA VERSUS DAVID ALAN LANDRY Vs.
[…] Also submitted into evidence was his 2019 return where his gross and net income was over $4 million and the 2020 return where his gross and net income was $1,119,537. Further, at oral argument, Ms. Garza’s counsel claimed that Mr. Landry has assets of approximately $11 million on which he made $1.4 million in interest. 4 7 The highest level of combined monthly gross income specified in the schedule of basic child support contained in La.R.S. 9:315.19 is $40,000.00. This amount requires an award of combined child support in the amount of $2,816.00 per month for one child. However, La.R.S. 9:315.13 also states: B. If the combined adjusted gross income of the parties exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule contained in La.R.S. 9:315.19, the court: (1) Shall use its discretion in setting the amount of the basic child support obligation in accordance with the best interest of the child and the circumstances of each parent as provided in Civil Code Article 141, but in no event shall it be less than the highest amount set forth in the schedule[.][5] (Emphasis added.) Mr. Landry argues that the amount determined by the trial court of $3,049.66 per month, and giving Mr. Landry credit for the child’s monthly health insurance premium of $477.73, was flawed and an error of law. Considering the adjusted monthly gross income of the parties is $59,922.33, which is above the highest level in the schedule of $40,000.00, DCFS in its Post-Trial Memorandum indicated how the child support award was calculated and stated: We have hypothetically continued the schedule of basic child support obligation beyond the highest level and a worksheet B (50/50 shared custody) was prepared assessing Ms. Garza at $2,858.33/m and Mr. Landry at $57,064/m, this would result in a recommended guideline 5 Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:315.13, cmt. (2001) provides: If the combined adjusted gross income of the parties exceeds the highest amount provided for in the schedule, the court is to exercise discretion in setting the amount of child support guided by the best interest of the child and the circumstances of each party under Civil Code Article 141. Article 141, which governs the award of child support at divorce, contains first principles: child support is to be determined based upon the needs of the child as measured by the standard of living enjoyed by the child while living with his intact family and