GARY STOUTE AND LORI STOUTE VERSUS LUPE T. CAMACHO AND POLLY CAMACHO Vs.
[…] We do not agree. The May 7, 2021 judgment clearly sought to prevent the Camachos from directing rainwater towards the Stoutes’ property. Mr. Foret believed the “west drainage ditch along [the] Camacho south line should handle that water without crossing the driveway by extending the gutter in that direction.” The Camachos actions in erecting new drainage piping which directed the rainwater towards the Stoutes’ property line did not comply with the May 7, 2021 judgment and constituted an open and obvious intent to avoid its objective. Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), constructive contempt is the “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.” “A trial court is vested with great discretion to determine whether a party should be 5 held in contempt for willfully disobeying a trial court judgment.” Barnes v. Barnes, 07-27, p. 9 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/2/07), 957 So.2d 251, 257 (citing Fink v. Bryant, 01987 (La. 11/28/01), 801 So.2d 346).