LAFAYETTE CONSOLIDATED GOVERNMENT, ET AL. VERSUS JEREMY ROBERT Vs.
[…] That’s it. Having reversed the termination of Officer Robert, the Civil Service Board then voted to make Officer Robert whole with respect to salary and seniority. LCG filed an appeal with the district court pursuant to La.R.S. 33:2501(E), seeking reinstatement of the termination of Officer Robert. The district court did not hear arguments on the merits of the issue of Officer Robert’s discipline. It ruled in open court that the Civil Service Board did not act according to La.R.S. 33:2501(B)(2), which states, “Both the employee and the appointing authority shall be afforded an opportunity to appear before the board, either in person or with counsel, and present evidence to show that the action was or was not taken in good faith for cause as set forth in the provisions of this Part.” The district court signed a judgment reversing the decision of the Civil Service Board and reinstating the mayor’s decision terminating Officer Robert’s employment. The district court also denied Officer Robert’s Motion for a New Trial.