OPELOUSAS GENERAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, A PUBLIC TRUST VERSUS LOUISIANA HEALTH SERVICE & INDEMNITY COMPANY D/B/A BLUE CROSS/BLUE SHIELD OF LOUISIANA Vs.
[…] Pumphrey [v. City of New Orleans, 05-0979 (La. 4/4/06), 925 So.2d 1202]. “The legislature is presumed to have acted with deliberation and to have enacted a statute in light of the preceding statutes involving the same subject matter.” Holly & Smith Architects, Inc. v. St. Helena Congregate Facility, Inc., 06–0582 (La.11/29/06), 943 So.2d 1037, 1045. Finally, recent statutory enactments support this view. In 2006, the Legislature, by Acts 2006, No. 826, § 3, enacted La. R.S. 24:177, which provides in part: “[t]he legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light of the preceding law involving the same subject matter and court decisions construing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute is worded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed to have intended to change the law.” La. R.S. 24:177(C). McLane S., Inc. v. Bridges, 11-1141, pp. 9-10 (La. 1/24/12), 84 So.3d 479, 485 (emphasis added). Notably, however, this analysis is dependent on “conflict” between statutes dealing “with the same subject matter.” Id.