DEREK H. TUCKER VERSUS RENATE TUCKER Vs.
[…] In sum, we find that the reasonable and allowable expenses for Renate’s maintenance total $2,295.85 per month. And because we imputed income to Renate in the amount of $1,005.33, we further find that Renate is in need of final periodic spousal support in the amount of $1,290.52 per month. III. Award in Excess of One-Third of Derek’s Net Income In Derek’s eighth and final assignment of error, he contends that the trial court’s support award of $1,700.00 per month exceeds one-third of his net income. In support, he cites La.Civ.Code art. 112(D) (“The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income.”). According to Derek, his net monthly income is $4,258.26, not $6,055.42 as calculated by the trial court. However, for the reasons below, this assignment is now moot.