DEREK H. TUCKER VERSUS RENATE TUCKER Vs.
[…] I. Legal “Fault” Precluding Final Periodic Spousal Support Derek’s first two assignments of error challenge the trial court’s finding that Renate was free from fault in the dissolution of the parties’ marriage. Louisiana Civil Code Article 111 states: “In a proceeding for divorce or thereafter, the court . . . may award final periodic support to a party who is in need of support and who is free from fault prior to the filing of a proceeding to terminate the marriage in accordance with the following Articles.” 2 Louisiana Civil Code Article 112(A) then reiterates the requirement that the claimant spouse be without legal fault, stating: “When a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support[.]” Renate, as the party seeking final spousal support, had the initial burden of affirmatively proving that she was free from fault prior to the filing of Derek’s petition for divorce. This is a question of fact. Pearce v. Pearce, 348 So.2d 75 (La.1977).