SUPERIOR TRUCKING, LLC, ET AL. VERSUS SASOL CHEMICALS, LLC Vs.
[…] There are no assignments of error related to the Kent Exception Judgment. Pursuant to Uniform Rules—Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-12.4(B)(4), “[a]ll assignments of error and issues for review must be briefed. The court may consider as abandoned any assignment of error or issue for review which has not been briefed.” Accordingly, we deem the issue of the Kent Exception Judgment rendered on October 12, 2021, to be abandoned. Next, pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 2162, Defendants-Appellees argue that the instant appeal should be dismissed as it pertains to them and the Kent Exception Judgment of October 12, 2021. Article 2162 provides that “[a]n appeal can be dismissed . . . if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned.” Defendants-Appellees subsequently pray that an order be issued herein dismissing, with prejudice, the instant appeal as it pertains to DefendantsAppellees.