CASSIE ANGELLE VERSUS LAFAYETTE CONSOLIDATED GOVERNMENT, ET AL. Vs.
[…] Officer Dugas and LCG assert that although following motorists are presumed at fault in rear-end collisions, the leading motorists’ negligence must also be considered and allocated fault as necessary. The defendants are correct that “notwithstanding the presumption of negligence, a favored motorist can still be assessed with comparative fault if his or her substandard conduct contributed to the cause of the accident.” Leblanc, 159 So.3d at 1147. Louisiana is a comparative fault state and La.Civ.Code Art. 2323(A) mandates that “[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined[.]” We will now examine the actions of Ms. Angelle to determine whether they amounted to negligence which could have contributed to the collision. Officer Dugas and LCG first suggest that Ms. Angelle was negligent by driving too slowly.