AHERN RENTALS, INC. VERSUS WILLIAM K. GREEN, ET AL. Vs.
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 224(4) defines constructive contempt as “[d]eceit or abuse of the process or procedure of the court by a party to an action or proceeding, or by his attorney[.]” “Review of the trial court’s determination as to whether behavior rises to the level of contempt is subject to a manifest error standard of review.” Caldarera v. Caldarera, 14-41, p. 2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/21/14), 140 So.3d 1224, 1226. At the hearing, the trial court asked Mr.