KELLY DAVIS VERSUS STEVEN DAVIS Vs.
[…] La.Civ.Code art. 136; Cedotal v. Cedotal, 05-1524 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/4/05), 927 So.2d 433. On the other hand, the term “physical custody” refers to the time periods awarded to parents with joint custody. La.R.S. 9:335; Cedotal, 927 So.2d 433. 4 both parents. Accordingly, when a court-ordered schedule of visitation, custody, or time to be spent with a child has been entered, a parent shall exercise his rights to the child in accordance with the schedule unless good cause is shown.” The corresponding enforcement statute is La.R.S. 9:346. Subsection A of that statute states: “An action for the failure to exercise . . . custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule may be instituted against a parent.” The second material change in circumstances emerges from the totality of Kelly’s allegations.