STEVE CROOKS, ET AL. VERSUS STATE OF LA. THROUGH THE DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES Vs.
[…] Id. at 49, 50, 111 S.Ct. at 2135, 2136. A court’s imposition of sanctions under its inherent power is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id. at 55, 111 S.Ct. at 2138. Plaintiffs assert that the State’s conduct constitutes contempt of court. Review of the trial court’s determination as to whether behavior rises to the level of contempt is subject to a manifest error standard of review. McCorvey v. McCorvey, 05-1173 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/5/06), 926 So.2d 114, writ denied, 06-959 (La. 6/16/06), 929 So.2d 1290. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive [.]” “A direct contempt of court is one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and of which it has personal knowledge, or a contumacious failure to comply with a subpoena or summons, proof of service of which appears of record.”