JOSEPH R. BROUSSARD, ET UX. VERSUS AVE MARIA ROSARY & CENACLE, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] The appeal record was lodged on August 11, 2021. Thus, we find Ave Maria’s argument contained in its appellate brief filed on November 12, 2021, is considered untimely. INTERDICTION AND REVOCATION When this matter was argued in the trial court, the parties were allowed additional time to brief and argue whether Joseph’s claim to revoke the donation could proceed after he was fully interdicted. Relying on La.Civ.Code art. 1482(B), the trial court dismissed Joseph’s claim, finding that “[a] full interdict lacks capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos[.]” Rose, as Joseph’s curatrix, has appealed, contending the trial court erred as a matter of law in reaching this conclusion. We agree with Rose’s argument that the trial court erred in this regard. 8 The issue presented is solely a question of law, requiring the interpretation of a statute.