JOSEPH R. BROUSSARD, ET UX. VERSUS AVE MARIA ROSARY & CENACLE, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] Martin v. G & A Ltd., 583 So.2d 611, 613 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1991) (quoting Miller v. Miller, 405 So.2d 534, 535 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1981)). Thus, based upon the facts now before us, we find no merit to Ave Maria’s objection to Rose’s appeal. Moreover, to the extent that Ave Maria’s argument may be considered an attempt to have this court dismiss the appeal, we hereby deny the motion to dismiss as untimely filed. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2161 states that a motion to dismiss an appeal because of “any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellant court, whichever is later.” The appeal record was lodged on August 11, 2021. Thus, we find Ave Maria’s argument contained in its appellate brief filed on November 12, 2021, is considered untimely.