JOSEPH R. BROUSSARD, ET UX. VERSUS AVE MARIA ROSARY & CENACLE, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] Hollingsworth v. City of Minden, 01-2658, p. 4 (La. 6/21/02), 828 So.2d 514, 517. From the outset, we note that the trial court and Ave Maria focus on La.Civ.Code art. 1482(B). Although we agree that it plays a part in our determination, we find it equally important to consider it in conjunction with other related codal provisions. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1470 provides that “[a]ll persons have capacity to make and receive donations inter vivos, . . . except as expressly provided by law.” Addressing capacity more particularly, La.Civ.Code art. 1482(B) states, “A full interdict lacks capacity to make or revoke a donation inter vivos or disposition mortis causa.” The question now before us is whether a donor, who is not interdicted when he commences an action for revocation, loses that capacity if he is subsequently interdicted.