JOSEPH R. BROUSSARD, ET UX. VERSUS AVE MARIA ROSARY & CENACLE, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] Our review of La.Code Civ.P. art. 2088, which addresses the divestiture of the trial court of jurisdiction, does not enumerate that the trial court has authority to extend the time within which Rose had to request the designation of the record. Likewise, we observe that the trial court granted two motions to extend the return day of the appeal. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2125 states, that “the trial court may grant only one extension of the return day” and “[s]ubsequent extensions of the return day may be granted by the appellate court for sufficient cause or at the request of the court reporter as provided in Article 2127.2.” However, because of our resolution of the issues involving Rose’s failure to follow the rules of procedure regarding the designation of the record, these two additional problems do not affect our disposition of this matter. 7 compare Bonner v.