SHEILA BROUSSARD GUIDRY VERSUS AVE MARIA ROSARY & CENACLE, INC., ET AL. Vs.
[…] From the outset, however, we observe that a petition must state sufficient facts to support that cause of action. In one aspect, Sheila contends the donation was an absolute nullity and specifically references La.Civ.Code art. 2030. 18 Louisiana Civil Code Article 2030 states: A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. 17 Our review of the trial court judgment shows the trial court designated its ruling on the Ave Maria’s motion for partial summary judgment as a final judgment.