SETPOINT INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS, INC VERSUS WILLIAM KITELEY, ET AL. Vs.
[…] Following review of the entirety of the record, we find the trial court’s judgment denying Mr. Jobe’s motion for attorney fees and costs is fully supported by the record. Although we find that the non-competition agreement is unenforceable as a matter of law, the record is nonetheless replete with evidence of interaction between the original defendants, Mr. Kiteley and Mr. Walker, with Mr. Jobe. We therefore affirm the trial court’s denial of Mr. Jobe’s motion for attorney fees and costs. With regard to a LUTPA claim, La.R.S. 51:1409(A) provides that: “Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.” 8 Similarly, La.R.S. 51:1434 as it relates to a LUTSA claim provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith … the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” 25 Answer to the Appeal Setpoint answered the appeal, seeking additional attorney fees incurred