SETPOINT INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS, INC VERSUS WILLIAM KITELEY, ET AL. Vs.
[…] Kiteley and Mr. Walker, with Mr. Jobe. We therefore affirm the trial court’s denial of Mr. Jobe’s motion for attorney fees and costs. With regard to a LUTPA claim, La.R.S. 51:1409(A) provides that: “Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.” 8 Similarly, La.R.S. 51:1434 as it relates to a LUTSA claim provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith … the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” 25 Answer to the Appeal Setpoint answered the appeal, seeking additional attorney fees incurred with the defense of this appeal. As Mr.