ROBERT JAMES LEE GUIDRY VERSUS WORKNET 2000, INC. Vs.
[…] In his next assignment of error, Mr. Guidry contends the WCJ erred by failing to liberally construe the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Act when finding 7 that Mr. Guidry was engaged in horseplay at the time of the accident. We disagree. Mr. Guidry looks to Sevin v. Schwegmann Giant Supermarkets, Inc., 94-1859, p. 4 (La. 4/10/95), 652 So.2d 1323, 1325, which states, “[w]orkers’ compensation laws are to be liberally interpreted in favor of protecting workers from the economic burden of work-related injuries.” However, in 2012, the legislature amended La.R.S. 23:1020.1 which provides: D. Construction. The Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law shall be construed as follows: (1) The provisions of this Chapter are based on the mutual renunciation of legal rights and defenses by employers and employees alike; therefore, it is the specific intent of the legislature that workers’ compensation cases shall be decided on their merits. (2) Disputes concerning the facts in workers’ compensation cases shall not be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of either employees or employers; the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance with the basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either employer or employee. (3) According to Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana, the legislative powers of the state are vested solely in the legislature; therefore, when the workers’ compensation statutes of this state are to be amended, the legislature acknowledges its responsibility to do so. If the workers’ compensation statutes are to be liberalized, broadened, or narrowed, such actions shall be the exclusive purview of the legislature. In the present case, the question of whether Mr. Guidry was engaged in horseplay is clearly a factual dispute. Though the statute itself is to be liberally construed, this case does not involve questions of statutory interpretation, but merely questions of fact, which “shall not be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of either employees or 8 employers[.]” La.R.S. 23:1020.1(D)(2). The interpretation of any statute “begins with the language of the statute itself.” Arabie v.