STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS MATTHEW TYLER HAYES Vs.
[…] La. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 2009–0023, p. 8 (La.6/26/09), 17 So.3d 350, 355–56. When a law is clear and unambiguous, and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, it shall be applied as written, with no further interpretation made in search of the legislative intent. See La. C.C. art. 9. The starting point for interpretation of any statute is the language of the statute itself. See, e.g., Cat’s Meow, 98–0601, p. 15, 720 So.2d at 1198; Timbermen, 2009–0023, p. 8, 17 So.3d at 356. An application for post-conviction relief is defined in La.Code Crim.P. art. 924(1) as “a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction 4 for the commission of an offense seeking to have the conviction and sentence set aside.” See also State in the Interest of A.N., 18-1571 (La. 10/22/19), 286 So.3d 969 (contrasting La.Ch.Code art. 909 and La.Code Crim.P. art. 924). “‘Custody’ means detention or confinement, or probation or parole supervision, after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense.” La.Code Crim.P. art. 924(2). Applying La.Code Crim.P. art. 924(1) and (2) as written, it is clear that Relator was still subject to probation when he filed his petition for post-conviction relief and thus met the requirements set forth therein.