STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS JOSEPH MICHAEL ELIE, III Vs.
[…] State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 680 (La.1984). State v. Strother, 09-2357, pp. 10-11 (La. 10/22/10), 49 So.3d 372, 378. State v. Bias, 18-268, 18-665, pp. 2-3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/6/19), 265 So.3d 821, 82223 (alterations in original), writ denied, 19-416 (La. 4/22/19), 268 So.3d 300. Defendant . . . contends the injuries he inflicted . . . do not rise to the level of serious bodily injury within the definition of La.R.S. 14:34.1. To sustain a conviction for second degree battery under the statute, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the injury inflicted “involved unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.” Id. The term extreme physical pain refers to a condition which most people of common intelligence can understand. State v. Thompson, 399 So.2d 1161, 1168 (La.1981). It is considered subjective in nature and susceptible to interpretation. Id. 3 State v.