STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS FREDDY LEE WILLIAMS Vs.
[…] Dawson, 19-1612, pp. 17-19 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/17/20), 316 So.3d 77, 89-91, writ denied, 21-217 (La. 5/4/21), 315 So.3d 222, the first circuit held: This court has conducted an independent review of the entire record in this matter, including a review for error under La. C.Cr.P. art. 920(2). Our review has revealed the existence of a patent sentencing error in this case. Defendant filed a motion for new trial, and the trial court denied it on the day of sentencing, just prior to the imposition of sentence. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 mandates, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twentyfour hours after the motion is overruled, . . . [unless] the defendant expressly waives a delay[.]” There is no indication in the record defendant waived the twenty-four hour delay for sentencing. Herein, the trial court erred by sentencing defendant immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial.