STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOEY ROGERS
[…] The sentence is constitutionally excessive under the circumstances of this offense and this offender. ANALYSIS In his first assignment of error, Defendant argues the district court erred by denying his motion to vacate his guilty plea. The argument has two general prongs: first, that he lacked the mental capacity to proceed; second, that his plea counsel was incompetent. According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 559(A): “Upon motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” Defendant in the present case filed his motion to vacate the plea before sentencing. Regarding guilty pleas generally, the supreme court has stated: The entry of a guilty plea must be a free and voluntary choice on the defendant’s part. State v. Nuccio, 454 So.2d 93 (La.1984).