STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS BRUCE L. LACHNEY Vs.
[…] The notice pertained to the results of DNA analysis. The trial judge signed an order requiring Defendant to respond according to the notice within thirty days on January 6, 2020. However, trial started the next day, January 7, 2020. The “notice-and-demand” statute, La.R.S. 15:501, required the State to give written notice of its intent to use the proof by certificate “not less than forty-five days prior to the commencement of the trial[.]” The State did not do that.