This court has held, however, that the remedy for the untimely answer hearing is release of the juvenile from custody, a remedy which is rendered moot once adjudication has already taken place. State in Interest of L.D., 14-01, pp. 10-11 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/7/14), 139 So.3d 679, 685, affirmed, 14-1080 (La. 10/15/14), 149 So.3d 763. Accordingly, the untimely answer hearing in this case has been rendered moot by the Juvenile’s adjudication. Additionally, the adjudication hearing was not held within the time period set forth in La.Code Crim.P. art. 877. The time for holding an adjudication hearing is provided for as follows: A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in custody pursuant 4 to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition. In all other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition. B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition. C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition. D. For good cause, the court may extend such period. La.Ch.Code art. 877. Since the present Juvenile was not in custody, the adjudication hearing should have been held within ninety days of the Juvenile’s appearance to answer the petition.