MIDLAND FUNDING, LLC VERSUS JOSEPH GILES Vs.
[…] Mr. Giles has not argued or presented evidence that Midland is either a seller or a lender. Specifically, he has not established that Midland was a creditor, i.e., seller or lender, involved in any consumer credit transaction charged to his Synchrony credit card, as required by Section 3518.4. Accordingly, Subsection 9:3518.4(A) does not apply to Midland, and Mr. Giles claims fail. Furthermore, if any charges on Mr. Giles Synchrony credit card were “null, void, unenforceable, and uncollectible” under Section 3518.4(A), Section 9:3518.4(B) would apply to Midland. Subsection (B) applies to anyone “who attempts to enforce or collect pursuant to the agreements nullified by this Section” and subjects them “to fines, penalties, assessments, and applicable administrative and legal actions at the discretion of the commissioner within the powers granted to him under this Chapter.” La.R.S. 9:3518(B) (emphasis added). Additionally, for La.Civ.Code arts. 2030 and 2032 to apply to Mr. Giles claims the contract between Midland and Synchrony had to be a consumer credit transaction.