MIDLAND FUNDING, LLC VERSUS JOSEPH GILES Vs.
[…] Any act in derogation of such laws is an absolute nullity.” Article 2030 states: A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative. Lastly, La.Civ.Code art. 2032 provides, in pertinent part: “Action for annulment of an absolutely null contract does not prescribe.” The cornerstone of Mr. Giles claims is that Midland s suit and judgment against him violate La.R.S. 9:3518.4(A) (emphasis added), which states, in pertinent part: (1) A consumer credit transaction as defined by R.S. 9:3516(13) . . . shall be null, void, unenforceable, and uncollectible as being contrary to the policy of this state if the creditor has not obtained a license, if required by this Chapter or R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq., at the time the transaction is made. (2) The creditor shall forfeit all loans or transactions proceeds, fees, charges, and other amounts paid in association with the transaction or loan. Mr. Giles argues that Midland is a creditor under this provision and that Midland s licensure violation renders its judgment against him “null, void, unenforceable, and uncollectible” and “contrary to public policy.” These arguments misapply the definition of “creditor” to Midland.