BELINDA GARRETT VERSUS DG LOUISIANA, LLC Vs.
[…] premises to become dangerous without taking precautions to safeguard the safety of their customers; 6) Failure to properly clean and maintain and inspect the floors; 7) Failure to have proper rugs and/or matting set up at the entrance of the store; 8) Failure to keep public walking areas clear of any slipping hazards; 9) Failure to properly train employees regarding rug placement in public walking areas; and 10) Any other acts of negligence known only to defendant which may be found during discovery proceedings and which may be proved at a trial. 4 As applicable to this case, La.Code Civ.P. art. 1732 provides, in part, that: A trial by jury shall not be available in: (1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, except as follows: (a) If an individual petitioner stipulates or otherwise judicially admits sixty days or more prior to trial that the amount of the individual petitioner’s cause of action does not exceed fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, a defendant shall not be entitled to a trial by jury. 4 The matter proceeded to a bench trial before Judge Ronald F. Ware in December 2020. At trial, Ms. Garrett testified on her own behalf, explaining the circumstances of her fall. Ms.