BELINDA GARRETT VERSUS DG LOUISIANA, LLC Vs.
[…] It contends that Ms. Garrett was “simply not watching where she was going and was not sufficiently prudent in making sure that the bottoms of her shoes were dry and that she could step as she did.” As the supreme court explained in Fontenot v. Patterson Ins., 09-0669, p. 9 (La. 10/20/09), 23 So.3d 259, 267, it is indisputable that “more than one party may be at fault for the damages sustained” in a personal injury matter. That principle “is premised in Louisiana’s comparative negligence scheme articulated in La.C.C. art. 2323.” Id. Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323 provides, in pertinent part: A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss. B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law 23 or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability. Like the factual findings attendant to the finding of merchant liability, explained above, a trial court’s determinations regarding allocation of fault are factual in nature and are thus subject to the manifest error standard of review. See Duncan v. Kansas City S. Ry.