ACADIANA RENAL PHYSICIANS, A MEDICAL CORPORATION, ET AL. VERSUS OUR LADY OF LOURDES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. AND LAFAYETTE GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER,INC. Vs.
[…] At issue is the failure of OLOL and LGMC to pay the nephrologists for on-call services at either hospital. The petition alleges that the hospitals exercise their monopsony power to deny on-call payments to nephrologists at either hospital. The petition alleges that other physician specialists receive on-call pay in Lafayette, and other localities pay nephrologists on-call pay. After the trial court granted an exception of vagueness, ARP filed an amended petition which 1 Because the claims in this case include allegations of violation of anti-trust statutes, La.R.S. 51:135, which makes interlocutory judgments immediately appealable, is applicable. It states: All interlocutory judgments in the cases affected by this Part, and not otherwise provided for, shall be appealable within five days and shall be heard and determined within twenty days after appeal is lodged, and any interlocutory judgments not appealed, except those rendered during the progress of the trial, shall be final, and shall not be reopened on final appeal. Such appeals shall be on the original papers, on the order of the district judge, if a transcript cannot be prepared in time. added the seven doctors who are shareholders in ARP as plaintiffs. OLOL and LGMC responded by filing various exceptions, including an exception of no right of action against ARP, an exception of no cause of action, and vagueness.