TALITHA R. MES VERSUS QUI VAN NGO, ET AL. Vs.
[…] Mes’ waiver of UM coverage for non-economic damages coverage is not binding on her. We reject those arguments for the reasons expressed by the Bel court. Mrs. Mes also argues on appeal that the UM benefits she is entitled to under the 21st Century policy, which was obtained by her husband, are her separate property, and that her husband therefore had no authority to waive those benefits on her behalf. In support thereof, she cites La.Civ. Code art. 2344, entitled “Offenses and quasi-offenses; damages as community or separate property,” and which states: “Damages due to personal injuries sustained during the existence of the community by a spouse are separate property.” We reject Mrs. Mes’ argument that any UM benefits she is entitled to under the UM policy constitute her separate property. Rather, she is claiming a contractual interest in her own insurance policy, which was purchased by her husband with community funds.