SHOP RITE, INC., ET AL. VERSUS SHAWNE GIELEN GARDINER Vs.
[…] The property received shall be classified as consumable or nonconsumable in accordance with the provisions of this Title, and the usufruct shall be governed by those provisions subject to the terms of the act establishing the original usufruct. If, at the time of the alienation, the value of the property received by the usufructuary is less than the value of the thing alienated, the usufructuary is bound to pay the difference to the naked owner at the termination of the usufruct. According to La.Civ.Code art. 628, “[u]pon termination of a usufruct of nonconsumables for a cause other than total and permanent destruction of the property, full ownership is restored. The usufructuary or his heirs are bound to deliver the property to the owner with its accessories and fruits produced since the termination of the usufruct.” Louisiana Civil Code Article 628 further states, “[i]f property has been lost or deteriorated through the fault of the usufructuary, the owner is entitled to the value the property otherwise would have had at the termination of the usufruct.” 9 The Business Corporation Act: Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1-1435 governs the procedure affording an oppressed shareholder the right to withdraw from a corporation and states, in pertinent part: A. If a corporation engages in oppression of a shareholder, the shareholder may withdraw from the