SHOP RITE, INC., ET AL. VERSUS SHAWNE GIELEN GARDINER Vs.
[…] Gardiner, at the end of the usufruct, the value of the shares at the time of the alienation of the shares and “[i]f, at the time of the alienation, the value of the property received by the usufructuary is less than the value of the thing alienated, the usufructuary (Peggy) is bound to pay the difference to the naked owner (Ms. Gardiner) at the termination of the usufruct.”2 Additionally, as stated in La.Civ.Code art. 628, “[i]f property has been lost or deteriorated through the fault of the usufructuary (Peggy), the owner (Ms. Gardiner) is entitled to the value the property otherwise would have had at the termination of the usufruct.” 2 Louisiana Civil Code Article 568.1 states: If a thing subject to the usufruct is otherwise alienated by the usufructuary, the usufruct attaches to any money or other property received by the usufructuary.