SHOP RITE, INC., ET AL. VERSUS SHAWNE GIELEN GARDINER Vs.
[…] Badeaux v. SW Computer Bureau, Inc., 05-0612 pp. 6-7 (La. 3/17/06), 929 So.2d 1211, 1217. Usufructs and Rights of the Usufructuary: Louisiana Civil Code Article 535 provides that a “[u]sufruct is a real right of limited duration on the property of another. The features of the right vary with the nature of the things subject to it as consumables or nonconsumables.” According to La.Civ.Code art. 537 (emphasis added), “[n]onconsumable things are those that may be enjoyed without alteration of their substance, although their substance may be diminished or deteriorated naturally by time or by the use to which they are applied, such as lands, houses, shares of stock, animals, furniture, and vehicles.” Louisiana Civil Code Article 539 provides that a usufruct of nonconsumables is a real right and specifically states as follows: If the things subject to the usufruct are nonconsumables, the usufructuary has the right to possess them and to derive the utility, profits, and advantages that they