SHOP RITE, INC., ET AL. VERSUS SHAWNE GIELEN GARDINER Vs.
[…] The parties do not dispute that Peggy, as the usufructuary of the legacy shares, had the right to vote the legacy shares and to receive the dividends and distributions attributable to the legacy shares after her husband’s death on February 14, 2018. Additionally, Mr. Gielen’s Last Will and Testament granted Peggy “as [the] usufructuary . . . the right to sell, exchange, or otherwise dispose of such [usufruct] property, without the consent of the naked owners, throughout the term of the usufruct.” Although La.Civ.Code art. 568 states that a “usufructuary may not dispose of nonconsumable things” this same codal article provides for this right if in fact the parties expressly request it. As stated in La.Civ.Code art. 568: “The usufructuary may not dispose of nonconsumable things, unless the right to do so has been expressly granted to him.” The 1976 Revision Comment (a) to article 568 further states that “the grantor may expressly grant to the usufructuary the right to dispose of nonconsumable things subject to the usufruct, in which case the usufruct of nonconsumables may be converted into a usufruct of consumables at the option