SHOP RITE, INC., ET AL. VERSUS SHAWNE GIELEN GARDINER Vs.
[…] This explanation is contrary to the 4 Companies’ argument that upon Mrs. Gielen’s depositing the shares into the voting trusts Ms. Gardiner’s naked ownership interest ceased. Indeed, the explanation acknowledges that Ms. Gardiner retained an ownership interest in the legacy shares; otherwise, there was no need for Mrs. Gielen to dispose of Ms. Gardiner’s interest in those shares. Pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 568, a “usufructuary may not dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right to do so has been expressly granted to him.” Louisiana Civil Code Article 568.1 further provides that if a usufructuary alienates “a thing subject to the usufruct . . . the usufruct attaches to any money or other property received by the usufructuary” and that “[t]he property received shall be classified as consumable or nonconsumable in