THE SWEET LAKE LAND AND OIL COMPANY, LLC VERSUS OLEUM OPERATING COMPANY, L.C., ET AL. Vs.
[…] La. Land & Expl. Co., 12-884 (La. 1/13/13), 100 So.3d 1038 (La. Land & Expl. I) indicates that La.R.S. 30:29 is merely procedural, does not provide an independent cause of action, and merely addresses the method by which the remedy is implemented. BP’s argument fails in two respects. As BP acknowledges, the first avenue for a trial court’s referral to LDNR for a final remediation plan is a party’s admission of responsibility for environmental damage. Review of the transcript indicates that BP made judicial admissions as to both environmental damage and BP’s responsibility for the La.R.S. 30:29 remediation procedure. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 defines a “[j]udicial confession” as “a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.” Such a confession must be explicit and cannot be implied. Yesterdays of Lake Charles, Inc. v. Calcasieu Par. Sales & Use Tax Dep’t, 15-1676 (La. 5/13/16), 190 So.3d 710. Pertinent to this case, counsel’s declaration has the same effect as if made by the party itself. See C.T. Traina, Inc. v.