RUSS BUILDERS, L.L.C. Vs. HOLY FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] Regarding the decision in Walker, 26 So.3d 782, Holy Family urges that the decision was erroneously decided and/or is distinguishable from the instant case. Holy Family points out that the Walker court failed to make any mention of La.Code Civ.P. art. 1871, which provides that declaratory judgments “shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Holy Family concludes that by virtue of Article 1871, a declaratory judgment is by definition a judgment that determines the merits at least in part and is not merely determining preliminary matters.