RUSS BUILDERS, L.L.C. Vs. HOLY FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] A rule to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed as having been taken from a non-appealable interlocutory judgment, citing Walker v. State, 09-973 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/21/09), 26 So.3d 782. In Walker, the court held: The June 2, 2008, judgment denying a declaratory judgment is neither a final judgment nor a partial final judgment. La. C.C.P. arts. 1841, 1877 and 1915. No relief was granted to any party and the plaintiff's suit was not dismissed as to any party; there is no dispositive language in the decree. Therefore, it is an interlocutory judgment. La. C.C.P. art. 1841. Article 2083 C provides that “[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.” We have been cited no law which would allow an appeal from this interlocutory judgment. Cf., e.g., La. C.C.P. art. 3612 B. Accordingly, because this is not an appealable judgment, we dismiss Mr.