SUCCESSION OF TIMOTHY DUPRE MOSING Vs.
[…] La.R.S. 9:5621. Actions for recovery of misappropriated property or funds are personal obligations subject to a ten-year prescriptive period. Succession of Granger v. Worthington, 02-433 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/30/02), 829 So.2d 1108; La.Code Civ.P. art. 3499. The exception of res judicata is governed by the terms of La.R.S. 13:4231, which reads: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. 4 Subsequent litigation of a matter is precluded when: 1) there is a valid final judgment; 2) the judgment is between the same parties; 3) the cause of action in the subsequent suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first suit; and 4) the cause of action asserted in the subsequent