SUCCESSION OF TIMOTHY DUPRE MOSING Vs.
[…] The transaction or occurrence in a succession is the death of the deceased. The demand against a faithless succession representative is to recover damages occasioned during the discharge of her responsibilities. La.Code Civ.P. art. 3191(A). The transaction or occurrence in a claim against a succession representative is the breach of her fiduciary responsibilities. The closing of the succession does not preclude a demand against the succession representative for breaches of the fiduciary responsibilities. This fact is borne out in La.R.S. 9:5621, which reads: Actions against any person who has served as curator of a vacant succession or as administrator, testamentary executor, or dative testamentary executor of a succession in this state, or against the surety on his bond, arising out of any act the succession representative, as such, may have done or failed to do, are prescribed by two years, reckoning from the day of the judgment homologating the final account. 6 This prescription shall not be suspended or interrupted because of the incapacity of the person who might bring the action, reserving to him his recourse against his tutor or curator. This prescription does not apply to actions for the recovery of any funds or other property misappropriated by the succession representative nor to actions for any amount not paid in accordance with the proposed payments shown on the final account.