TARLTON BERNARD AND ADDISON PROVOST VERSUS BFI WASTE SERVICES, LLC, ET AL. Vs.
[…] This latter reason significantly reduced Mr. Bernard’s yearly wages from $64,000.00 to $49,834.00. In the present case, the trial court included the following stipulation in its jury charge, “The parties agree that if Dr. Rice had used Tarlton Bernard’s W-2 earnings to make his calculations for past and future loss wages, his calculations would be a low of $921,625.06 and a high of $1,272,509.09.” Based upon that statement, Mr. Bernard contends this court should amend the award for past and future lost wages from $238,176.74 to an amount within the stipulated range. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 states, in pertinent part, “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.” “A judicial confession is a party’s explicit admission of an adverse factual element and has the effect of waiving evidence as to the subject matter of the confession from issue.” Newman v. George, 07-0620, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/26/07), 968 So.2d 220, 223 (quoting Cichirillo v.