GARRETT BASS Vs. CHRISTOPHER SEPULVADO, ET AL.
[…] Sepulvado made a judicial confession in paragraph five of his August 14, 2017 divorce petition filed against Ms. Edwards which stated in pertinent part: Defendant is pregnant as a result of an adulterous relationship; given the timing of the pregnancy, it is impossible for petitioner to be the biological parent of the fetus. On April 14, 2017, defendant moved out of the former marital residence. She later admitted to being pregnant by her affair partner. It has since been learned from defendant’s mother that the father of the fetus is Garrett Bass. (Emphasis added.) Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 states, “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.” Furthermore, “[t]he well settled jurisprudence establishes that an admission by a party in a pleading constitutes a judicial confession and is full proof against the party making it. A judicial confession has the effect of waiving evidence as to the subject of the admission.”