GARRETT BASS Vs. CHRISTOPHER SEPULVADO, ET AL.
[…] That exception stems from the paternity presumption of La.Civ.Code art. 185, which provides, “The husband of the mother is presumed to be the father of a child born during the marriage or within three hundred days from the date of the termination of the marriage.” Mr. Sepulvado claimed that Mr. Bass’ petition for paternity was perempted on its face as it was filed more than one year from the child’s birth, and Mr. Bass would be unable to prove the statutory exception allowing an extension of the peremptive period pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 198, which states in pertinent part: Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs first. The parties have spent a considerable amount of time discussing the application of La.Civ.Code art. 198, as it seemingly precludes Mr. Bass’ right to be named the biological father of S.J.S. and be added to her birth certificate. Mr.