GARRETT BASS Vs. CHRISTOPHER SEPULVADO, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 1271. The majority opinion finds: Mr. Sepulvado’s judicial confession that he is not the father of S.J.S. and that Mr. Bass is the biological father of S.J.S. means that Mr. Bass was not required to offer proof that his petition of paternity was timely filed pursuant to Article 198, as Mr. Sepulvado no longer enjoys the presumption of paternity pursuant to Article 185 based on his judicial confession. Because his statement is clearly not a judicial confession, this finding does not stand. Before this court is an exception of peremption. The applicable law is found in La.Civ.Code art. 198, which states: A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal. If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs. In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child. The time periods in this Article are peremptive. The comments to this codal article are instructive. Comment (f) (emphasis added) explains: The only exception to the time period of one year for the institution of an avowal action by the biological father is if the mother in bad faith deceives the father concerning his paternity. In such case the father may institute the action within one year from the day he knew or should have known of the birth of the child or within ten years of the child’s birth, whichever first occurs. See former C.C. Art. 191 (2004) and R.S. 9:305. As the biological father, Mr. Bass’s right to present his avowal action must be done within the time frame allowed by law when the child has a legal or presumptive father. Id.