DR. JOE W. AGUILLARD VERSUS LOUISIANA COLLEGE Vs.
[…] (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. Similarly, La.Code Civ.P. art. 425(A) states, “A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1061(B) further requires that “The defendant in the principal action . . . shall assert in a reconventional 5 demand all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.” In the instant case, Louisiana College, as a defendant in Augillard’s principal demand (the nullity action), asserted a reconventional demand in compliance with La.Code Civ.P. art. 1061(B) wherein it sought attorney fees under La.Code Civ.P. art. 2004 and costs.