LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM BOARD Vs. VETERINARIAN TEACHING HOSPITAL
[…] McLane S., Inc. v. Bridges, 11-1141, pp. 6-7 (La. 1/24/12), 84 So.3d 479, 483. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:5701 provides that the debt must be “evidenced in writing” for the longer prescriptive period to apply. A debt is a type of obligation in Louisiana law. As laws on the same subject matter are interpreted in reference to each other, we must consider the statute in light of Louisiana obligations law. Book III, Title III, Chapter 5 of the Louisiana Civil Code covers proof of obligations. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1832 provides, “[w]hen the law requires a contract to be in written form, the contract may not be proved by testimony or by presumption, unless the written instrument has been destroyed, lost, or stolen.” The subsequent code articles go on to describe different forms of writings in Louisiana law for purposes of proving obligations. The only two forms mentioned are authentic acts and acts under private signature.