LYLE E. GIROUARD , ET AL. Vs. SUMMIT FINANCIAL WEALTH
[…] Lastly, we note that Judge Castle never again considered the question of whether J.D.M. was an indispensable party. Although there has been no definitive determination of whether J.D.M. was an indispensable party, under the authority of La.Code Civ.P. art. 927 (B), it is provided that “[t]he nonjoinder of a party . . . may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion.” Accordingly, based upon that authority, we find it necessary to address whether J.D.M. was an indispensable party.