LYLE E. GIROUARD , ET AL. Vs. SUMMIT FINANCIAL WEALTH
[…] The intent ... is to reduce the practice of issuing ex parte restraining orders without notice of any kind, and to permit the conduct of some type of adversary proceeding before, rather than after, the issuance of injunctive relief. With regard to the form and content of the restraining order, LA.CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 3604 provides, in pertinent part: A temporary restraining order shall be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance; shall be filed in the clerk’s office and entered of record; shall state why the order was granted without notice and hearing; and shall expire by its terms within such time after entry, not to exceed ten days, as the court prescribes. Furthermore, LA.CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 3605 provides: An order granting either a preliminary or a final injunction or a temporary restraining order shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by mere reference to the petition or other 18 documents, the act or acts sought to be restrained.