LYLE E. GIROUARD , ET AL. Vs. SUMMIT FINANCIAL WEALTH
[…] Id. Because injunctive relief and the issuance of a TRO are unusual remedies and their issuance should be carefully designed to achieve the 17 essential correction at the least possible cost and inconvenience to the defendant, our Code of Procedure sets specific requirements for their issuance. With regard to the issuance of a TRO without notice under emergency conditions, LA.CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 3603 provides: A. A temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice when: (1) It clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified petition or by supporting affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition, and (2) The applicant’s attorney certifies to the court in writing the efforts which have been made to give the notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice should not be required. B. The verification or the affidavit may be made by the plaintiff, or by his counsel, or by his agent. Elaborating on the notice provisions of article 3603, Comments (a) and (b) state: This amendment [1985 Acts, No. 204, § 1] changes the requirement for obtaining a temporary restraining order by adding that the applicant’s attorney must show the efforts that have been made to give notice or must show why notice should not be required and further that irreparable injury will result before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition. The intent ... is to reduce the practice of issuing ex parte restraining orders without notice of any kind, and to permit the conduct of some type of adversary proceeding before, rather than after, the issuance of injunctive relief. With regard to the form and content of the restraining order, LA.CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 3604 provides, in pertinent part: A temporary restraining order shall be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance; shall be filed in the clerk’s office and entered of record; shall state why the order was granted without notice and hearing; and shall expire by its terms within such time after entry, not to exceed ten days, as the court prescribes.