ESTATE OF JOHN. F. MUNSTERMAN, ET AL. Vs. UNITRIN AUTO & HOME INSURANCE CO.
[…] La. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 10-105, p. 8 (La. 3/15/11), 62 So.3d 721, 728. In this case, the policy language clearly and unambiguously excludes coverage for a loss if the notice of loss is made more than 365 days after the date of loss. Thus, at first glance, it seems the Estate would be excluded from coverage because the loss was discovered and reported more than 365 days after the date of loss. However, in 2007, the Legislature enacted La.R.S. 22:868(B), which extends the time in which a right of action can be made to two years after the inception of the loss. Specifically, La.R.S. 22:868 (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part: B. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any health and accident policy insuring a resident of this 5 state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than twenty-four months next after the inception of the loss when the claim is a first-party claim, as defined in R.S. 22:1692, and arises under any insurance classified and defined in R.S. 22:47(6), (10), (11), (12), (13), (15), and