RONALD NERO Vs. ALLIED WASTE SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] At the very least, we are constrained to find that a reasonable basis exists in the record for the proposition that the statements were not willful, even if we would have found differently. We are forced to conclude that this assignment of error lacks merit. 16 Allied’s motion for sanctions Allied argues that Mr. Nero’s counsel, Mr. Miller, should be sanctioned for his refusal to allow Ms. Davidson to interview Mr. Nero without first signing the form containing the Crain Bros. conditions. Allied argues that this court should find Mr. Miller in constructive contempt, citing La.R.S. 23:1310.7, which reads in pertinent part: A. A workers’ compensation judge shall have the power to enforce any order or judgment he shall deem proper which is issued pursuant to the powers and jurisdiction provided for in this Chapter and the Constitution of Louisiana. This power shall not include the authority to order a person confined. B. (1) Direct contempt in a workers’ compensation proceeding shall be as defined in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 222, except that it shall be committed before or in response to a subpoena or summons of a workers’ compensation judge instead of the court. In a case of direct contempt, the workers’ compensation judge may assess a civil fine of up to five hundred dollars for each such contempt violation which shall be payable to the Kids Chance Scholarship Fund, Louisiana Bar Foundation. (2) Constructive contempt in a workers’ compensation proceeding shall be as defined in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 224, except that it shall be concerning the workers’ compensation judge and hearing procedures instead of the court. In a case of constructive contempt, the workers’ compensation judge may assess a civil fine of up to five hundred dollars for each such contempt violation which shall be payable to the Kids Chance Scholarship Fund, Louisiana Bar Foundation. Regarding constructive contempt, this court has said: Pursuant to our Code of Civil procedure, constructive contempt is “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.” La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2).