STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ELIJAH JAMES LATIQUE
[…] See State ex rel. Graffagnino, 436 So.2d 559 (citing State v. Richardson, 425 So.2d 1228 (La.1983)). In order for this Court to affirm a conviction, however, the record must reflect that the state has satisfied its burden of proving the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 4 Aggravated Burglary As applicable in the present case, the elements of aggravated burglary are found in La.R.S. 14:60(A)(1): “Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances: (1) If the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.” Defendant argues the State failed to prove any part of his body passed the line of the threshold into Short’s office. In State v.