STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. WILL ANTONIO CELESTINE
[…] Williams, 03-571 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/12/03), 862 So.2d 108, 119, writ denied, 04-0051 (La. 5/21/04), 874 So.2d 171 (“[T]his Court has consistently held that the date of the commission of the offense controls the penalty to be applied in multiple offender sentencing. From our earliest decisions on the subject until our more recent pronouncement, we have been unwavering on this issue.”). 13 Id. at 936 (alteration in original). The fifth circuit also cited the 2018 addition of La.R.S. 15:529.1(K)(1), which states, “[N]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the court shall apply the provisions of this Section that were in effect on the date that the defendant’s instant offense was committed.” Id. The supreme court granted Lyles’ writ of certiorari to determine “[w]hether petitioner’s habitual offender adjudication and sentence are governed by R.S. 15:529.1 as it existed at the time of commission of his instant offense, as it was amended by 2017 La.